Category Archives: Uncategorized

Evidence Required for O-1B Visa

Evidence Required for O-1B Visa

One of the most frequently asked questions pertaining to O-1 visas are the evidence requirements of the O-1B Visa.
This article aims at shedding some light on the various evidences that individuals need to produce in order to get the O-1B Visa.

What is an O-1 Visa?

The O-1 Visa is offered to individuals who possess extraordinary skills and abilities in the fields of arts, sciences, business, athletics or education. Individuals who have demonstrated extraordinary achievements in the field of motion pictures or the television industry can also apply for the O-1 Visa. There are four types of O Visas that are offered to such individuals.

O-1A Visa – The O-1A visa is offered to individuals who demonstrate extraordinary abilities in the fields of athletics, sciences, business and education.

O-1B Visa – The O-1B Visa is offered to individuals who demonstrate extraordinary abilities in the fields of motion pictures or the television industry.

O-2 Visa – The O-2 Visa is offered to all those individuals who accompany an O-1 individual to assist in particular events or performances.

O-3 Visa – The O-3 Visa is offered to individuals who are the spouses or children of people with O-1 and O-2 Visas.

Evidence Requirements for O-1B Visa

There are various evidence criteria that need to be taken care of by people applying for the O-1B Visa. Any individual applying for such visa needs to show that they have either received or have been nominated for a significant national or international award such as a Grammy Award, an Academy Award or the Directors’ Guild Award. However, if they haven’t, the individual also needs to produce at least three of the following documents.

Evidence that the individual will perform or has performed services as a starring participant or a lead in a major production or an event that has received a distinguished reputation by publicity releases, endorsements, critics, advertisements and/ or publications.

Evidence that the individual will perform or has performed in a starring role, a lead role or a critical role for establishments and organizations that has received a distinguished reputation by publicity releases, endorsements, critics, advertisements, testimonials and/ or publications.

Proof of a high salary or a substantial remuneration that has been received for services when compared with others in the same field as shown by reliable evidence or contracts.

Proof of national or international recognition received by critics, trade journals, major dailies, publications and/ or magazines.

Proof of recognition achieved from government agencies, organizations, recognized experts or critics who are engaged in the field wherein the beneficiary is engaged. These testimonials should indicate the author’s authority as well as knowledge of the beneficiary achievements.

Records of critically acclaimed successes or major commercial successes as indicated by the rating or the title in the field, motion picture ratings, box office

receipts and/ or occupational achievements as reported in major dailies, journals and publications.

If any applicant doesn’t meet the above mentioned standards in their occupation, they can also submit comparable evidence so as to establish their eligibility.

However, this list above are just technical requirements. Stay turn to how to make it LOOK LIKE you’re an alien of extraordinary ability.

O1 visa process

The O-1B Visa Application Procedure

The O-1B Visa is one of the best ways for people with special talents and distinguished achievements in the television or motion picture industry to live and work in the US. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services offers an in-depth explanation of the application procedures for the O-1B Visa. We have listed

herein the complete application procedure to help you understand the various requirements and how to go about the whole application process.

The General Eligibility Criteria

As mentioned in the definition itself, in order to be able to qualify for the O-1B Visa, individuals must demonstrate extraordinary capabilities or achievements in the motion picture or the television industry. This achievement or ability must be demonstrated to a degree of recognition as well as skill that is above and beyond the abilities that are usually encountered in the industry. The person should also be recognized as an outstanding or leading member in the television or motion picture field.

The Application Process

The application process for the O-1B Visa might seem to be a wee bit complicated, but if you have the right guidance and support, it’s actually quite simple A petitioner for the O-1B Visa needs to file the I-129 Form. This form is a Petition for Nonimmigrant Workers in the US and it needs to be filed with the USCIS Office that is listed in the firm. The application can be made upto maximum one year before the actual need for the individual’s services in the US. The U.S.

Citizenship and Immigration Services advises applicants to file their forms at least 45 days prior to the date of employment in the U.S. in order to unnecessary delays. In order to submit the I-129 form, an applicant also needs to attach the following documentary evidence.

Consultation – This includes a written advisory opinion from a person designated by the peer group with experience in the same industry or a peer group.

The consultation must always come from relevant labor unions and management organizations that have the requisite expertise in the same field. There are a few exceptions to the consultation requirement as well. If individuals can demonstrate that labor organizations or peer groups do not exist in their field, the decisions will be based entirely on the evidence of record in this criteria.

Contracts between applicants and beneficiaries – The applicant must submit copies of written contracts signed by and between the applicant and the employer/ beneficiary in the US. The USCIS can also accept oral contracts in the form of a summation of the elements of the contract as evidenced by emails, written summation or any other evidence which demonstrates the same. All such summations must confirm what was offered by the beneficiary and what was accepted by the applicant.

Itinerary – The applicant needs to explain the nature of the event(s) and/ or activity(ies) that he/ she plans to take part in, including but not limited to, a copy of the itinerary, the start and end dates and the validity period.

Why Stern Deeds LLC?

Seems to be too complicated? If yes, Stern Deeds LLC is the ideal solution for you. We help our clients to apply and obtain the O-1B Visa at minimal costs and also offering access to unique networking events, relocation services, career guidance and advice. The biggest advantage of choosing Stern Deeds LLC as your preferred O-1B Visa Agent is that we don’t burden you with exorbitant sponsor rates and go out of our way to ensure that your stay in the US is as comfortable as possible.

O1 Visa Creative

Tips for Providing Quality Evidence for your O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa is considered to be an excellent solution for all those specially talented individuals who wish to work in the US. A number of companies in the US have always been attracted to special talent from abroad and anyone with recognition in their field can think of applying for an O-1 Visa in order to work in the US.

Those looking to obtain such visas must show that they are individuals of extraordinary ability in the movie or television industry, sciences, arts, athletics, business or education. Such visa allows individuals to stay in the US for about 3 years with further extensions available if the applicant can prove that he/ she is still outstanding in the chosen field. Thus, the O-1 Visa is an ideal solution for all those who do not qualify for the H-1B Visa. Here are a few tips on how to offer quality evidence for all those applying for the O-1 Visa.

Lead/ Starring Roles actually mean the Lead/ Starring Roles

Your evidence should clearly indicate that you have been offered the lead/ starring role in the television show/ movie and it should also explain how the role is being considered as a lead/ starring role for the event, production, etc. Some of the items that can be included in evidence include advertisements, reviews, flyers, endorsements, publicity releases, etc. Furthermore, this evidence can be online or in a printed format.

Establish the reputation and importance of the production in which you have performed

It is essential for individuals applying for the O-1B Visa to establish the reputation and the importance of the production in which they have performed.

This evidence can include items like viewership figures, box office sales, endorsements, publicity releases, critics reviews, information about the producer and information about the distributor.

Understanding what comes under “press”

It is important to understand that press can include interviews, critics reviews and articles that have been written directly about the concerned individual in leading journals, publications, newspapers or magazines. Remember, Wikipedia cannot be categorized as press. While offering details of articles/ interviews, it is important to establish the circulation of the publication in concern.

Letters of recommendation should focus on achievements

The letters of recommendation submitted by the applicant should always focus on the achievements of the applicant, rather than his/ her talent. If your letter of recommendation does not offer extensive biographies of your achievements, don’t forget to include your personal resume along with the application.

Remember, taking care of what you submit in your evidence and ensuring that it meets the standards set by the USCIS can be the ultimate difference between your visa getting accepted or rejected.

Why O1 visa

Why the O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa offers you with countless advantages when compared to other Visa types like the H-1B Visa. First of all, O-1 Visa doesn’t have an

annual cap on the number of visas issued. Another advantage of choosing the O-1 Visa is that there are no limits with regards to the number of

visa extensions or the length of the individual’s stay in the US. People constantly ask the question “why the O-1 Visa”. This article tries to shed

some light on some of the main characteristics and benefits of the O-1 Visa.

Main Features

There are a number of unique features which define the O-1 Visa.

-The individual who obtains the O-1 Visa can work for the designated employer or the sponsor. However, if the individual plans to change the employer, a new visa must be obtained.

-The O-1 Visa doesn’t have a long processing time or waiting period.
-The O Visas also allow family members to accompany the applicants. However, although the visa allows spouses and children under the age of 21 to enter the US along with the applicant, they cannot work in the country.

Processing Time

One of the biggest advantages of the O-1 Visa is that the processing times are really low. You can expect to get a O-1 Visa within 2 – 3 weeks. On the

other hand, an H-1B Visa could take anything between 2 – 6 weeks to get processed.

No Prevailing wage or education requirements

Individuals applying for the O-1 Visa don’t face a minimum education requirement in terms of a professional degree or a college degree. Furthermore,

there are no annual wage limitations in an O-1 Visa.

Work anytime upon visa acceptance

Individuals who have applied for the O-1 Visa can begin their work in the US immediately after Visa approval. On the other hand, those applying for visas

like the H-1B Visa must apply by April 1st and can only start work after October 1st.

A good step towards the EB-1A Visa

The O-1 Visa is considered to be an amazing first step for all those wanting to qualify for the EB-1A visa because many of the qualifying criteria for both

these visas are the same. Furthermore, the Kazarian restrictions don’t apply to applicants with an O-1 visa when applying for the EB-1A Visa.

No maximum period of stay

Another major advantage of choosing the O-1 Visa is that applicants are not subjected to a maximum period of stay in the US, something that most other

visas are restricted by. The initial visa can be obtained for up to 3 years. Further extensions can also be granted in increments of 1 year each. The best

part is that there is no limit on the number of extensions that an applicant can apply for.

No Labor Condition Applications

The O-1 Visa requires a process which demands the applicant to be cleared from a peer group or an organization. As a result, the applicant doesn’t face

any hostility whatsoever from the labor forces in the U.S.

No Annual Cap on the number of visas

As mentioned above, there is no annual cap on the number of O-1 Visa applications that can be issued. Most other visas like the H-1B Visa have an annual

cap in terms of the number of applications that can be processed per year.

Top Myths About the O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa helps individuals with special talents and achievements to work in the US without having to go through the complex procedures of the other work

visas that the USCIS has to offer. However, despite the excellent support documents offered by the USCIS on its website with regards to the O-1 Visa, there are

a number of O-1 Visa misconceptions that have been floating around. This article tries to clear out some of the myths surrounding the O-1 Visa.

Myth # 1 – You need to be world famous to get an O-1 Visa

It certainly helps to be famous, but being famous isn’t a pre-requisite for the O-1 Visa. You need to have proof that you have excelled in your field and this needs

to be backed by press reviews and articles in TV programs, newspapers, magazines, websites, etc. However, since there is no golden standard for what qualifies

for “adequate press”, you should ideally take assistance from qualified O-1 Visa agents to check if you have enough material for a case.

Myth # 2 – You need to win an Academy Award or the Nobel Prize to get an O-1 Visa

An internationally recognized award certainly does wonders to your O-1 Visa application, but again, it is not mandatory. In order to qualify for the visa, you must

successfully be able to demonstrate your outstanding and extraordinary ability in your field with the help of sustained international or national acclaim. Those who

don’t have an internationally recognized award can also make their case by submitting evidence from 3 out of the 8 categories mentioned by the USCIS.

Myth # 3 – You can sponsor your own O-1 Visa

Many people believe that it is possible to sponsor their own O-1 Visas. However, in order to apply for an O-1 Visa, you must be sponsored by a US company or a

US based agent. If you get an employer to sponsor you, your visa is only valid as long as you work with the employer. However, this doesn’t mean that you need

to pay exorbitant amounts of money to agents to get your O-1 Visas sponsored. Stern Deeds, LLC offers extremely affordable charges for sponsoring the O-1

Visa and also offer access to a vast range of free services and networking events.