Evidence Required for O-1B Visa

Evidence Required for O-1B Visa

Evidence Required for O-1B Visa

One of the most frequently asked questions pertaining to O-1 visas are the evidence requirements of the O-1B Visa.
This article aims at shedding some light on the various evidences that individuals need to produce in order to get the O-1B Visa.

What is an O-1 Visa?

The O-1 Visa is offered to individuals who possess extraordinary skills and abilities in the fields of arts, sciences, business, athletics or education. Individuals who have demonstrated extraordinary achievements in the field of motion pictures or the television industry can also apply for the O-1 Visa. There are four types of O Visas that are offered to such individuals.

O-1A Visa – The O-1A visa is offered to individuals who demonstrate extraordinary abilities in the fields of athletics, sciences, business and education.

O-1B Visa – The O-1B Visa is offered to individuals who demonstrate extraordinary abilities in the fields of motion pictures or the television industry.

O-2 Visa – The O-2 Visa is offered to all those individuals who accompany an O-1 individual to assist in particular events or performances.

O-3 Visa – The O-3 Visa is offered to individuals who are the spouses or children of people with O-1 and O-2 Visas.

Evidence Requirements for O-1B Visa

There are various evidence criteria that need to be taken care of by people applying for the O-1B Visa. Any individual applying for such visa needs to show that they have either received or have been nominated for a significant national or international award such as a Grammy Award, an Academy Award or the Directors’ Guild Award. However, if they haven’t, the individual also needs to produce at least three of the following documents.

Evidence that the individual will perform or has performed services as a starring participant or a lead in a major production or an event that has received a distinguished reputation by publicity releases, endorsements, critics, advertisements and/ or publications.

Evidence that the individual will perform or has performed in a starring role, a lead role or a critical role for establishments and organizations that has received a distinguished reputation by publicity releases, endorsements, critics, advertisements, testimonials and/ or publications.

Proof of a high salary or a substantial remuneration that has been received for services when compared with others in the same field as shown by reliable evidence or contracts.

Proof of national or international recognition received by critics, trade journals, major dailies, publications and/ or magazines.

Proof of recognition achieved from government agencies, organizations, recognized experts or critics who are engaged in the field wherein the beneficiary is engaged. These testimonials should indicate the author’s authority as well as knowledge of the beneficiary achievements.

Records of critically acclaimed successes or major commercial successes as indicated by the rating or the title in the field, motion picture ratings, box office

receipts and/ or occupational achievements as reported in major dailies, journals and publications.

If any applicant doesn’t meet the above mentioned standards in their occupation, they can also submit comparable evidence so as to establish their eligibility.

However, this list above are just technical requirements. Stay turn to how to make it LOOK LIKE you’re an alien of extraordinary ability.



Share :

Leave a Reply