Do you have any specific advice for people planning their O-1 visa strategy? How can they sort of do to prepare for that?

DWQA QuestionsCategory: QuestionsDo you have any specific advice for people planning their O-1 visa strategy? How can they sort of do to prepare for that?
admin Staff asked 4 years ago
1 Answers
admin Staff answered 4 years ago

Yes, sure. So what I’ve seen especially with actors, as an example, is that they should have experience back home before they come here to do a two-year degree or certificates of training. We handle a lot of cases where the recent graduates who’ll come to OPT and then transfer over to an O-1 and the whole idea is to maximize your opportunity from the OPT.
 
 OPT is short for Optional Practical Training. It is the benefit given to students such that they receive a certain degree in that particular field. It is a bit like a golden ticket. You don’t need to be petitioned. You can work for all different types of employers as long as it relate to your study or your focus of your study. And at that time, you just want to work, work, work even if some of them stay; they are still being qualified to do work. You just want to build your resume.
 
So, let’s say you don’t have prior experience before coming to the US. That is the opportunity to do it. And I know especially in terms of like this, in film schools are getting graduate degrees, some things like that.
 
Some of them work in case of film that you create while you’re a student can absolutely help in O-1 case because they can go off to many, many film festivals and screenings, some things like that and those are considered major achievements for the purposes of the O-1.