Why O1 visa

Why the O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa offers you with countless advantages when compared to other Visa types like the H-1B Visa. First of all, O-1 Visa doesn’t have an

annual cap on the number of visas issued. Another advantage of choosing the O-1 Visa is that there are no limits with regards to the number of

visa extensions or the length of the individual’s stay in the US. People constantly ask the question “why the O-1 Visa”. This article tries to shed

some light on some of the main characteristics and benefits of the O-1 Visa.

Main Features

There are a number of unique features which define the O-1 Visa.

-The individual who obtains the O-1 Visa can work for the designated employer or the sponsor. However, if the individual plans to change the employer, a new visa must be obtained.

-The O-1 Visa doesn’t have a long processing time or waiting period.
-The O Visas also allow family members to accompany the applicants. However, although the visa allows spouses and children under the age of 21 to enter the US along with the applicant, they cannot work in the country.

Processing Time

One of the biggest advantages of the O-1 Visa is that the processing times are really low. You can expect to get a O-1 Visa within 2 – 3 weeks. On the

other hand, an H-1B Visa could take anything between 2 – 6 weeks to get processed.

No Prevailing wage or education requirements

Individuals applying for the O-1 Visa don’t face a minimum education requirement in terms of a professional degree or a college degree. Furthermore,

there are no annual wage limitations in an O-1 Visa.

Work anytime upon visa acceptance

Individuals who have applied for the O-1 Visa can begin their work in the US immediately after Visa approval. On the other hand, those applying for visas

like the H-1B Visa must apply by April 1st and can only start work after October 1st.

A good step towards the EB-1A Visa

The O-1 Visa is considered to be an amazing first step for all those wanting to qualify for the EB-1A visa because many of the qualifying criteria for both

these visas are the same. Furthermore, the Kazarian restrictions don’t apply to applicants with an O-1 visa when applying for the EB-1A Visa.

No maximum period of stay

Another major advantage of choosing the O-1 Visa is that applicants are not subjected to a maximum period of stay in the US, something that most other

visas are restricted by. The initial visa can be obtained for up to 3 years. Further extensions can also be granted in increments of 1 year each. The best

part is that there is no limit on the number of extensions that an applicant can apply for.

No Labor Condition Applications

The O-1 Visa requires a process which demands the applicant to be cleared from a peer group or an organization. As a result, the applicant doesn’t face

any hostility whatsoever from the labor forces in the U.S.

No Annual Cap on the number of visas

As mentioned above, there is no annual cap on the number of O-1 Visa applications that can be issued. Most other visas like the H-1B Visa have an annual

cap in terms of the number of applications that can be processed per year.



Share :

Leave a Reply